Dubai area guides

Where to buy in Dubai, community by community.

Eighteen of Dubai’s main communities compared: prices, rents and yields from this quarter, plus schools, transport, drive times and the things to check before you buy.

Data for Q3 2026 · updated 31 October 2026

Waterfront & city

Beach, marina and skyline addresses — strong rental demand and resale.

Palm Jumeirah, Dubai

Palm Jumeirah

The world-famous palm-shaped island: beachfront apartments, signature villas on the fronds and resort living minutes from Dubai Marina..

AED 3,087 / sq ftYield 5.1%
Read the guide →
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT), Dubai

Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)

Clusters of towers around landscaped lakes beside Dubai Marina, with two Metro stations, the DMCC business district and some of the best value in new Dubai..

AED 1,562 / sq ftYield 6.5%
Read the guide →
Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR), Dubai

Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR)

A row of towers directly on the beach, with The Walk’s restaurants and shops below and Dubai Marina behind — one of the city’s favourite places to live and to visit..

AED 1,801 / sq ftYield 6.2%
Read the guide →
Emaar Beachfront, Dubai

Emaar Beachfront

A private-beach island of new Emaar towers between Palm Jumeirah and Dubai Marina, with sea and skyline views from almost every home..

about AED 3,540 / sq ftYield 4.9%
Read the guide →

Family & villa communities

Villas, townhouses and green master plans with schools close by.

Dubai Hills Estate, Dubai

Dubai Hills Estate

Emaar’s master community around an 18-hole golf course and a large central park — villas, townhouses and apartments between Downtown and Dubai Marina..

AED 2,247 / sq ftYield 6.1% (apartments) · 4.9% (villas)
Read the guide →
Arabian Ranches, Dubai

Arabian Ranches

Three phases of villas and townhouses around golf, lakes and parks, with well-known schools — the community many Dubai families grow into..

AED 1,538 – 2,611 / sq ftYield 4.1% – 5.2%
Read the guide →
DAMAC Hills, Dubai

DAMAC Hills

A golf-course community with villas and townhouses around a championship course and a large central park, at a lower price per square foot than Dubai Hills..

AED 1,752 / sq ftYield 5.3%
Read the guide →
Town Square, Dubai

Town Square

A family community off Al Qudra Road with parks, a central plaza and townhouses at some of the lowest prices for new villa-style homes in Dubai..

AED 1,348 / sq ftYield 5.3%
Read the guide →

Value & yield

Lower entry prices and some of the highest rental yields in Dubai.

Al Furjan, Dubai

Al Furjan

A family community near Ibn Battuta and Expo City, with its own Metro station, townhouses and a growing number of new apartment buildings..

AED 1,247 / sq ftYield 6.5%
Read the guide →
Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai

Dubai Silicon Oasis

A technology free zone and residential district on the Al Ain Road, with schools, a hospital and some of the highest rental yields in Dubai..

AED 1,339 / sq ftYield about 7.1%
Read the guide →
Arjan, Dubai

Arjan

A fast-growing district of new apartment buildings beside Dubai Miracle Garden, with low entry prices and some of the strongest gross yields in the city..

about AED 1,510 / sq ftYield 7% – 8%
Read the guide →

Compare

All communities side by side

CommunityAvg price / sq ftGross yieldTypical rent / yearTo DXB airport
Dubai MarinaAED 1,8576.1%AED 89,200~25 min
Downtown DubaiAED 2,7305.4%AED 107,800~15 min
Business BayAED 1,9616.7%AED 86,800~15 min
Dubai Creek HarbourAED 2,3005.6%AED 93,00012–15 min
Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)AED 1,2257.5%AED 67,400~25 min
Dubai South & Emaar SouthAED 1,401about 6–9%AED 58,900~45 min
Palm JumeirahAED 3,0875.1%AED 144,700 (1-bed)~35 min
Dubai Hills EstateAED 2,2476.1% (apartments) · 4.9% (villas)AED 140,800 (2-bed apartment)~25 min
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)AED 1,5626.5%AED 79,900 (1-bed)30–35 min
Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR)AED 1,8016.2%AED 98,600 (1-bed)~35 min
Arabian RanchesAED 1,538 – 2,6114.1% – 5.2%AED 331,800 (4-bed (AR2 villa))~30 min
Emaar Beachfrontabout AED 3,5404.9%AED 196,100 (2-bed)~25 min
MBR City & Sobha HartlandAED 1,9755.7%AED 85,000 (1-bed)15–20 min
DAMAC HillsAED 1,7525.3%AED 218,000 (4-bed)~30 min
Al FurjanAED 1,2476.5%AED 67,000 (1-bed)35–40 min
Dubai Silicon OasisAED 1,339about 7.1%AED 66,000 (1-bed)~15 min
Arjanabout AED 1,5107% – 8%AED 62,000 (1-bed)~30 min
Town SquareAED 1,3485.3%AED 173,000 (4-bed townhouse)30–35 min

Resale averages for Q3 2026 compiled from DLD transaction data (mainly Metropolitan Premium Properties community reports, October 2026; Dubai Silicon Oasis and Arjan from Betterhomes and fäm data). Typical rent is for a one-bedroom apartment unless stated. Drive times are approximate.

Not sure which area fits?

Tell us your budget and what matters — rent, schools, commute or resale — and we will shortlist two or three communities with real numbers.

Get an area shortlist